Hyloicus morio Rothschild & Jordan, 1903, Novit. zool. 9 (suppl.): 147. Type locality: Japan.
Synonym. Hyloicus morio Rothschild & Jordan, 1903.
Note. Sphinx morio is now recognized as a species distinct from Sphinx pinastri, with three subspecies.
Both wings uppersides darker than in Sphinx pinastri; dark streak behind vein M1, though fainter and less prominent than in Sphinx morio inouei, not absent or vestigial as in Sphinx morio arestus; discal cell with stria more prominent than in Sphinx morio inouei. Hindwing veins Rs and M1 much shorter stalked than in Sphinx pinastri. Thorax and abdomen uppersides brown. Tegula with black stripe broader than in Sphinx morio arestus. Abdomen upperside with small pale lateral markings. Pale area of palpus restricted. Proboscis about half the length of that of Sphinx pinastri.
In the male genitalia, gnathos with lobes broader and shorter than in Sphinx pinastri. Harpe with dorsal process flattened, not cylindrical as in Sphinx pinastri, and shorter; the ventral process more horizontal, more curved distally. Aedeagus with process unlike that of Sphinx pinastri, short strongly curved apically, pointed.
Associated with montane forests of Larix kaempferi, where it appears to fly at daybreak (Owada & Kogi, 1992). Attracted to light-traps.
Japan: 19.v-26.viii (Honshu).
Larval hostplants. Larix kaempferi (Funakoshi, 1986).
Japan: Honshu (central and northeastern areas only (Owada & Kogi, 1992), including Tateshina; Kamikochi; Kisojihara, 1200m; Kisojima, 1200m; Mount Fuji, 2370m; Jizo-toge Pass; Doai-guchi; Nikko; Inawashiro; Onikobe; Takayama; Norikura Kogen, 1500m; Tobira Spa; Yumata)).
Endemic to Honshu, Japan. Records from elsewhere are the result of misidentifications.
Sphinx morio morio inhabits only central and northern Honshu, Japan (Owada & Kogi, 1992); subsp. inouei (Owada & Kogi, 1992) inhabits only northern Hokkaido, Japan (Owada & Kogi, 1992); subsp. arestus (Jordan, 1931) occurs from Korea, north-eastern China and the Russian Far East across southern Siberia and Mongolia to the Altai (Owada & Kogi, 1992).